Home
 > search for

Featured Documents related to »  the personal information protection and electronic documents act


Mastering E-discovery: The IT Manager’s Guide to Preservation, Protection, and Production
Formally defining, effectively retaining, and successfully archiving e-mail and other electronic business records is one of the most important tasks facing many

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  E-discovery: The IT Manager’s Guide to Preservation, Protection, and Production Formally defining, effectively retaining, and successfully archiving e-mail and other electronic business records is one of the most important tasks facing many organizations today. Learn how to quickly and cost-effectively preserve, protect, and produce legally compliant e-mail and other electronically stored information (ESI) in anticipation of litigation and regulatory audits, with an e-discovery compliance Read More
Electronic Medical Records (EMR) for the Health Care Industry
Electronic Medical Records (EMR) assists physicians and other clinicians document patient care for current visits and provides access to patient clinical history. Sometimes may be referred to as co...
Start evaluating software now
Country:

 
   

 Security code
Already have a TEC account? Sign in here.
 
Don't have a TEC account? Register here.

Documents related to » the personal information protection and electronic documents act


The Need for Vulnerability Management
New network vulnerabilities appear every day due to flaws in software, faulty configuration, and human error. Detecting, removing, and controlling

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  federal information. Other ' The Data Protection Act of 1998 is a UK Act of Parliament and creates rights for those who have their personal data collected and stored. CNIL (France) provides similar protection. While, CA 1798.82 mandates that organizations doing business in California report any cyber security breaches that may have comprised customer information. QualysGuard Automates Key VM Technology and Workflow QualysGuard enables organizations to reduce risk and manage compliance processes by Read More
Fighting Back: How Product Data Management Can Give You the Competitive Edge
Canadian manufacturers are getting squeezed. Challenged by a rising Canadian dollar, forced to hold the line on prices in the US market, pressured by customer

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  in the US and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (better know as PIPEDA) in Canada's inancial sector, compliance has seemingly overnight become a necessary evil. Compliance initiatives require data to be secure and traceable; not just product data and designs, but every piece of information that is linked to making a product, including e-mail, instant messages, or faxes. And with the quantity of electronic share information (ESI) growing, it's even more crucial that company Read More
Rules, Tools, Policies, and Best Practices for Compliance in the United States
A strategic compliance program can help employers in the United States (US) reduce the likelihood of litigation, regulatory investigations, security breaches

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  information must be encrypted. The law defines personal information as first name or initial plus last name, along with a Social Secu- rity number, driver's license, ID card, credit or debit card or account number, plus a security code or password granting access to an individual's financial accounts. California Security Breach Information Act and Other State Privacy Acts To quote The Washington Post, Novel state laws that push the legal envelope also have a way of catching on in other states. Nowhere Read More
Automotive Industry and Food, Safety, and Drug Regulations
Enterprise application providers wanting to address the distinct regulatory requirements of the automotive, food, safety, and life sciences industries need to

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  and safety initiatives affecting the food and personal care industries today. These solutions should also help them avoid costly product recalls, build trusted brands, and create shareholder value. The following section from Food Safety, Government Regulations, and Brand Protection sheds more light on the issue: The US Centers for Disease Control ( CDC ) reports that as many as 76 million illnesses are caused by food contamination every year in the US. In addition to the public cost, the impact of food Read More
State of the Art in TCO: Managing the Total Cost of Ownership
Total cost of ownership (TCO) is one of the most difficult metrics to benchmark. Even when using the clearest of metrics, companies often obtain inadequate

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  of the Art in TCO: Managing the Total Cost of Ownership Total cost of ownership (TCO) is one of the most difficult metrics to benchmark. Even when using the clearest of metrics, companies often obtain inadequate results. Instead of thinking solely about how to calculate and reduce TCO, companies should think about how to manage TCO from a business perspective, in order to leverage solid, results-oriented decisions about IT solutions. Read More
Connect the Dots: Simplifying the Online Ad Business
Over the past few years, the online advertising space has become crowded and very complex, and more technologically driven middle-men have acquired increasingly

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  the Dots: Simplifying the Online Ad Business Over the past few years, the online advertising space has become crowded and very complex, and more technologically driven middle-men have acquired increasingly large shares of the overall online revenue. Traditional publishers have been at a disadvantage and struggling to regain control over their online ad business. In this white paper, we propose a solution that straddles the whole value chain through a suite of previously unconnected technologies. By Read More
Managing the Process of Process: Establishing the Right Goals and Improving Operations and Systems to Hit the Mark
North American process manufacturers face increasing challenges related to heightened security, pricing pressures, global competition, and rising costs. Thus

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  the Process of Process: Establishing the Right Goals and Improving Operations and Systems to Hit the Mark North American process manufacturers face increasing challenges related to heightened security, pricing pressures, global competition, and rising costs. Thus, continuous improvement of processes is imperative to remaining competitive. How close is your company to world-class? And how focused are you on process improvement? Find out how get started on a process improvement strategy that will hav Read More
Support for Old Releases-Good for the User but Is It Good for the Vendor?
The decision to support older releases is like any other business decision, it is all about the money and profitability. If the vendor can make money at

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  for Old Releases-Good for the User but Is It Good for the Vendor? Introduction A slew of recent announcements and vendor analyst briefings might be showing an interesting trend. Namely, enterprise software vendors are becoming more amenable to pledging support for older (even quite antiquated) product releases, much to the delight of anxious users who still rely on those releases. Until very recently, these users were faced with vendors' more or less subtle ultimatums and deadlines by which they should Read More
Does Someone You Never Ever Heard Of Hold The Keys To The E-Commerce Kingdom?
A company virtually unknown outside of the hospitality sector hits the ground running with a product, a marketplace, and a business model that might make some

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  Ever Heard Of Hold The Keys To The E-Commerce Kingdom? Does Someone You Never Ever Heard Of Hold The Keys To The E-Commerce Kingdom? D. Geller - May 25, 2000 Event Summary GoCo-op began by providing purchasing services for the hotel and restaurant industries. Working for most of the major hotel chains and dealing with tens of thousands of individual suppliers they realized quite early that the Internet was likely to be a major change driver and that they themselves could use Internet technologies to Read More
The Automotive Supply Chain in the New Normal: Analysis of the Industry and its Supply Chain Opportunities
While change is never easy, continuing with an outdated process does not help companies to stay competitive. Learn how transforming your S&OP process from a

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  Automotive Supply Chain in the New Normal: Analysis of the Industry and its Supply Chain Opportunities While change is never easy, continuing with an outdated process does not help companies to stay competitive. Learn how transforming your S&OP process from a supply-demand balancing exercise to a strategic approach that integrates your entire business can increase supply chain visibility, improve customer service, and ensure a better balance between demand, capacity, and profitability. And know the Top Read More
Customer Centricity: The Devil Lies in the Details
The purpose of this white paper is to help readers understand the importance of customer-centricity in today's highly competitive and constantly evolving

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  Centricity: The Devil Lies in the Details The purpose of this white paper is to help readers understand the importance of customer-centricity in today's highly competitive and constantly evolving business landscape. Its aim is to remove misconceptions and guide you to achieve true customer-centricity. Read More
IBM’s Big Data Strategy: Will the “Big Blue” Become the “Big Data” Company?
In a recent analyst briefing with IBM, the software and hardware provider revealed the details of its continued efforts to expand its big “big data” offerings

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  Big Data Strategy: Will the “Big Blue” Become the “Big Data” Company? In a recent analyst briefing with IBM , the software and hardware provider revealed the details of its continued efforts to expand its big “big data” offerings. The three major announcements revealed by IBM are key to the company's efforts to consolidate its big data offerings and become the biggest player in the so-called big data space, but having to compete for the “big”gest piece of the pie with other major software Read More
Seeing the Future in Discrete Manufacturing: Paving the Way for Success
The evolution of global discrete manufacturing is ongoing. How executives at manufacturing companies answer questions and anticipate what will be the right

the personal information protection and electronic documents act  the Future in Discrete Manufacturing: Paving the Way for Success The evolution of global discrete manufacturing is ongoing. How executives at manufacturing companies answer questions and anticipate what will be the right answer six months, a year, or two years from now will determine the success of their company. Infor examines current industry trends and identifies what it believes to be the seven trends producing the greatest stress and change in discrete manufacturing today. Read More
Drink-IT, the Ideal Solution for the Efficient Reorganization of the Norwegian Mack Brewery


the personal information protection and electronic documents act  IT, the Ideal Solution for the Efficient Reorganization of the Norwegian Mack Brewery Read More

Recent Searches
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others